Ohio Promise Tour 2020

Ohio Promise is Democrats’ blueprint for the future, a bold agenda to:
Restore Ohio’s promise of better jobs, better lives and brighter futures. Keep our promise to working people, Ohio families and the elderly.
Work together to deliver results for taxpayers.

As Ohio faces unprecedented challenges, we want to hear from you. That’s why we’re bringing the statehouse to your house!

All Virtual Town Halls will be live-streamed on the Ohio House Democrats Facebook page and on individual member pages when possible.

Dates will continue to be added over the summer.

TOUR DATES

Tuesday, June 30
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Phil Robinson (Solon)
6:30pm
Event Page

Tuesday, July 7
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with Minority Leader Emilia Strong Sykes (Akron), Senator Vernon Sykes and Akron NAACP President Judi Hill.
6:00pm
Event Page

Wednesday, July 8
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Paula Hicks-Hudson
6:00pm
Event Page

Friday, July 10
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Sedrick Denson, Catherine Ingram, Brigid Kelly & Jessica Miranda (Cincinnati & Hamilton County) with guests:
Ohio Legislative Black Caucus President State Rep. Stephanie Howse
President & CEO, Center for Closing the Health Gap, Renee Harris
Hamilton County Commissioner Victoria Parks
11:00AM
Registration Page

Tuesday, July 14
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives David Leland, Mary Lightbody, Beth Liston and Allison Russo (Franklin County) with guests Franklin County Public Health Commissioner Joe Mazzola and Gahanna-Jefferson School Board President Beryl Piccolantonio
11:30am
Event Page

Thursday, July 16
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Joe Miller (Amherst)
7:00pm
Event Page

Monday, July 20
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Phil Robinson (Solon) with guests
– Pres. Melissa Cropper of the Ohio Federation of Teachers (OFT)
– Pres. Scott DiMauro of the Ohio Education Association (OEA)
– Pres.-Elect Jackie Arendt of the Ohio PTA and North Royalton City School Board Member
– Superintendent Joelle Magyar of Brecksville-Broadview Heights City School District
– Suzanne Hrusch, MPH, RS and School Environment Program Manager at the Cuyahoga County Board of Health
6:30pm
Event Page

Monday, July 20
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Thomas West (Canton) and guests Canton Mayor Tom Bernabei and Massillon Mayor Kathy Catazaro-Perry.
4:00pm
Event Page

Monday, July 20
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Paula Hicks-Hudson, Michael Sheehy and Lisa Sobecki (Toledo)
6:00pm
Event Page

Tuesday, July 21
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Kent Smith (Euclid) with special guests Senate Minority Leader Kenny Yuko, Cuyahoga County Councilmember Sunny Simon and representatives from Policy Matters Ohio and Arts Cleveland.
6:30pm
Facebook

Wednesday, July 22
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Richard Brown, Erica Crawley, Mary Lightbody and Allison Russo (Franklin County)
12:00pm
Facebook

Wednesday, July 22
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Tavia Galonski (Akron)
6:00pm
Facebook

Tuesday, July 28
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Thomas West (Canton) and HD 49 Township Officials
5:00pm
Event Page

Wednesday, July 29
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Erica Crawley (Columbus)
6:00pm
Event Page

Thursday, July 30
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Jeff Crossman (Parma) and State Representative Bride Sweeney (Cleveland)
6:30pm
Facebook

Tuesday, August 4
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Tavia Galonski (Akron)
6:00pm
Event Page

Wednesday, August 5
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Erica Crawley, Mary Lightbody and Beth Liston (Franklin County)
6:30pm
Event Page

Thursday, August 6
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Janine Boyd (Cleveland) and State Senator Sandra Williams with local educators from House District 9
12pm
Event Page

Thursday, August 6
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Janine Boyd, Juanita Brent, Stephanie Howse and Terrence Upchurch (Cuyahoga County) with guest State Senator Sandra Williams.
6:00pm
Event Page

Tuesday, August 11
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Tavia Galonski (Akron) and State Representative Lisa Sobecki (Toledo)
6:00pm
Facebook

Wednesday, August 12
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representatives Kristin Boggs (Columbus), Erica Crawley (Columbus), David Leland (Columbus) and Beth Liston (Dublin)
6:00pm
Facebook

Thursday, August 13
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Juanita Brent (Cleveland)
7:00pm
Facebook

Wednesday, August 19
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Tavia Galonski (Akron) and State Representative Jeff Crossman (Parma)
6:00pm
Facebook

Sunday, August 23
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Phil Robinson (Solon)
6:30pm
Facebook

Monday, August 31
Virtual Ohio Promise Town Hall with State Representative Emilia Strong Sykes with guest US Senator Sherrod Brown.
6:00pm
Facebook